8th International Conference on Communications and Networking in China

August 14–16, 2013 | Guilin, People's Republic of China

Wireless Communications and Networking Symposium

Wednesday, 14 August, 14:00-15:30

Ronghu Hall

WCN01:  Cognitive Radio Networks

Chair: Yanling Chen (Ruhr University Bochum)

A Situation Awareness Scheme Based on PUE Detecting for Cognitive Radio

Fangwei Li, Dejun Feng, Jiang Zhu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Power Allocation Optimization by Minimizing the Spectral Footprint in Cognitive Radio Networks

Yuanxuan Li, Gang Zhu, Siyu Lin, Shengfeng Xu, Yan Li (Beijing Jiaotong University).

A Leakage-Based Dimensionality Reduction Beamforming for MIMO Cognitive Radio Networks

Chengwen Zhang, Run Tian, Xuezhi Tan (Harbin Institute of Technology).

----------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, 14 August, 16:00-17:30

Ronghu Hall

WCN02: Hybrid Delay Tolerant Networks

Chair: Qiyue Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology)

Delay-Aware Fair Scheduling in Relay-Assisted High-Speed Railway Networks

Shengfeng Xu, Gang Zhu, Chao Shen, Yan Lei (State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, Beijing Jiaotong University).

Optimization of Mobile Video Transmission in the High-Speed Rail Environment

Rui Jiang, Youping Zhao, Jinxing Li (Beijing Jiaotong University).

A Location-based Content Search Approach in Hybrid Delay Tolerant Networks

Tzu-Chieh Tsai, Hsin-Ti Lee (Department of Computer Science National Chengchi University)

Invited Paper: An Improved K-means Clustering Algorithm over Data Accumulation in Delay Tolerant Mobile Sensor Network

Yuhua Zhang, Kun Wang, Heng Lu, Huang Guo, Lili Xu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

----------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, 15 August, 14:00-15:30

Ronghu Hall

WCN03: Resource Allocation for Wireless Communication System

Chair: Wenjun Xu, (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

An Efficient Resource Allocation Scheme for Vehicle-to-Infrastructure Communications

Xuemei Xin, Kan Zheng, Fei Liu, Hang Long (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Zheng Jiang (China Telecom Corporation)

Resource Allocation in OFDM-based Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio Networks with Imerfect Spectrum Sensing and Guaranteed Qos

Feng Chen, Wenjun Xu, Yuchen Guo, Jiaru Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Mingsong Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology).

A Distributed Subcarrier and Power Allocation Algorithm for the Downlink in OFDMA Systems

Chang Liu, Xiangyang Wang, Yin Xu, Dong Wang (Southeast University).

Distributed Multicast Resource Allocation in OFDM-Based Cognitive Radio Networks

Kewen Yang, Wenjun Xu, Shengyu Li, Jiaru Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

----------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, 15 August, 16:00-17:30

Ronghu Hall

WCN04: Cooperative Relay Networks and Cognitive Relay Networks

Chair: Qiyue Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology)

Relay Selection with Jamming under Security Constraints in Cognitive Radio Networks

Tao He and Taiyin Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

Multiple Relay Selection with Security Constraints for a N-Relay Diamond Network

Tao He and Taiyin Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

On the Study of Outage Performance for Interference Alignment (IA) in Cognitive Relay Networks

Xing Zhang, Jia Xing, Wenbo Wang (Beijing University Of Posts and Telecommunications).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 8:30-10:00

Ronghu Hall

WCN05: Scheduling and Energy-Saving in Wireless Networks

Chair: Jia Xing (Beijing University Of Posts and Telecommunications)

Random-Backoff Enabled Distributed Scheduling in CoMP Systems

Cui Zeng, Pinyi Ren, Ruiping Qiao, Qinghe Du, Li Sun (Xi'an Jiaotong University).

A Transmission and Scheduling Scheme Based on W-Learning Algorithm in Wireless Networks

Jiang Zhu, Zhenzhen Peng, Fangwei Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Angle Sweeping and Scheduling in Downlink Opportunistic Beamfoming Systems

Yi Xiao, Kai Sun, Wei Huang, Sachula Meng, Meiting Wang (Inner Mongolia University), Bin Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Energy-Saving Management System Based on Mesh Network

Chien-Hsun Huang, Po-Jui Chiu, Gwo-Jia Jong (National Kaohsiung University of Applied Science)

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 10:30-12:00

Ronghu Hall

WCN06: Performance Optimization in OFDM systems

Chair: Jia Xing (Beijing University Of Posts and Telecommunications)

Adaptive Joint Frame Synchronization and Carrier Frequency Offset Estimation in OFDM Systems

Dandan Zhang, Xu Zhang, Bin Zhong, Zhongshan Zhang and Keping Long (University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)) .

Impact of Finite Rate Feedback on the Performance of Chunk-Based Multiuser OFDM Systems

Duoyi Li, Lan Tang, Xinggan Zhang, Yechao Bai  (School of Electronic Science and Engineering).

Cyclic Constellation Mapping Method for PAPR Reduction in OFDM System

Yong Cheng, Jianhua Ge, Jun Hou, and Fengkui Gong (Xidian University)

Partial Transmit Sequence Using EVM Optimization Metric for BER Reduction in OFDM Systems

Shun Zhang, Jianhua Ge, Jun Hou, and Fengkui Gong (Xidian University).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 14:00-15:30

Ronghu Hall

WCN07: Propagation and Channel Modeling

Chair: Manohara Pai M.M (Manipal University)

A Novel Location-Based Channel Congestion Control Scheme in V2I Networks

Zhiwei Zeng, Hui Zhao, Xuemei Xin, Kan Zheng (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications).

Performance of DFH System in PBNJ over Rician Fading Channels

Binhong Dong, Yanguang Song, Peng Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China).

A Low Complexity SNR Estimator for QPSK Modulation in AWGN Channel

Zhixin Li, Nan Wu, Desheng Shi, Hua Wang, Jingming Kuang (Beijing Institute of Technology).

Analysis of Improved Cyclostationary Detector with SLC Diversity over Nakagami-m Fading Channels

Ying Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Kun Su, Dingfa Wang, Mingri Zhu (Guilin University of Electronic Technology),Yonghua Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 16:00-17:30

Ronghu Hall

WCN08: Optimized Adaptive Algorithm for Wireless Network

Chair: Manohara Pai M.M (Manipal University)

Adaptive CQI Adjustment with LTE Higher-Order Sectorization

Xinyu Gu, Lin Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Wenyu Li (China Academy of Telecommunication Research of MIIT).

A Qos-based Dynamic Slot Assignment Algorithm with Adaptive Frame

Zian Zhang, Xiaoning Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China).

An Optimized Adaptive Algorithm for Authentication of Safety Critical Messages in VANET

Smitha A, Manohara Pai M.M (Manipal University), Ajam N, Joseph Mouzna (IRSEEM-ESIGELEC, Technopole Du Madrillet, 76800, Saint Etienne du Rouvray, France)

======================================================================

Wednesday, 14 August, 14:00-15:30

Guihu Hall

WCN09: Optimization of Mobile Application

Chair:Hongbin Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)

Flow-Correlation-Aware Opportunistic Network Coding for Video Streaming over Wireless Networks

Hang Shen (Nanjing University of Science and Technology), Guangwei Bai (Nanjing University of Technology), Zhenmin Tang, Lu Zhao (Nanjing University of Science and Technology), Miao Yu (Nanjing University of Technology).

A Multi-Tenant Framework for Multimedia Conference System

Wang Shaofeng, Shang Yanlei, Tian Yue (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Optimal Mobile App Advertising Keyword Auction Model with Variable Costs

Meng Wang, Zhide Chen, Xu Li, Lei Shao (Fujian Normal University).

Yakun Xu, Jia Chen, Huachun Zhou, Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University).

DATA: A Double Auction Based Task Assignment Mechanism in Crowdsourcing Systems

Wei Xu, He Huang, Yu-e Sun, Fanzhang Li, Yanqin Zhu, Shukui Zhang (Soochow University).

----------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, 14 August, 16:00-17:30

Guihu Hall

WCN10: Modulation, Coding and Diversity techniques

Chair:Yanling Chen (Ruhr University Bochum)

Hierarchical Codebook Design for Massive MIMO

Xin Su (Tsinghua University), Shichao Yu, Yujun Kuang, Nayan Fang, and Zejiao Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Jie Zeng (Tsinghua University)

BER Guaranteed Optimization and Implementation of Parallel Turbo Decoding on GPU

Xiang Chen, Ji Zhu (Xidian University), Ziyu Wen, Yu Wang, Huazhong Yang (Tsinghua University).

Improved Convolutional Coding and Decoding of IEEE802.11n Based on General Purpose Processors

Yanuo Xu, Kai Niu, Zhiqiang He, Jiaru Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

The Optimization of Parameters Configuration for AMR Codec in Mobile Networks

Nan Ha, Jing Wang, Zesong Fei, Wenzhi Li, Tingting Yuan, Runchuan Su (Beijing Institute of Technology), Xiao Yang, and Xiaoqi Wang (The Research Institution of China Mobile).

----------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, 15 August, 14:00-15:30

Guihu Hall

WCN11: Cooperative and Cognitive Heterogeneous Wireless Networks

Chair:Hongbin Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)

Hierarchical Cooperative Framework in Multi-Cell Heterogeneous Network

Chen Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Xin Su, Jie Zeng (Tsinghua University), Yujun Kuang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Yifei Zhao (Tsinghua University).

A Novel Hierarchical Bandwidth Allocation Approach in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks

Bin Wang, Hui Tian, Bin Liu, Shaoshuai Fan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Kai Sun (Inner Mongolia University).

A Unified Framework for Secondary User Accessing /Handoff in Cognitive Heterogeneous Network

Qianbin Chen, Jiao Chen, Rong Chai (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

----------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, 15 August, 16:00-17:30

Guihu Hall

WCN12: MIMO System

Chair:Hongbin Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)

A Spatial Domain Based Method against Pilot Contamination for Multi-Cell Massive MIMO Systems

Hualei Wang, Zhengang Pan, Jiqing Ni, Chih-Lin I (China Mobile).

An Achievable Degree of Freedom for Multi-hop Wireless Networks under Layered TDD Constraint

Feng Liu and Xiaofeng Wang (Shanghai Maritime University), Chung Chan and Yingjun Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong).

The Space-Time-Frequency Characterization Simulation and Analysis for 3-D MIMO Channel Model

Jingyue Zhang, Xiarong Jing, Yanli Liu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Correlation and Capacity Evaluation for Dual Polarized MIMO System Based on an Extended 3-D Geometry-Based Stochastic Channel Model

Mengshi Li, Yisha Lou, Pu Zhao, Hui Yu, and Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 8:30-10:00

Guihu Hall:

WCN13: Radio Resource Management and Interference Control

Chair:Xing Zhang (Beijing University Of Posts and Telecommunications)

On Constructing a LTE-based Experimental Network in Power Distribution Systems

Wei Wu, Yu Gong, Kunli Yang (Yunnan Power Grid Company).

Throughput Maximization Based Joint Power and Bandwidth Allocation for UMTS/WLAN Integrated Network

Rong Chai, Huili Zhang, Qianbin Chen (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications). 

Simultaneous Information and Power Transfer in Wireless Cooperative Networks

Zhiguo Ding (Newcastle University, UK), Samir M. Perlaza, Inaki Esnaola and H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, Princeton, USA).

Uplink Power Control for Device to Device Communication Underlaying Cellular Networks

Chaofeng Li, Bingbing Li, Bing Lan, Tian Wang and Yang Zhang (Xidian University).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 10:30-12:00

Guihu Hall

WCN14: Multiple Antenna and Multicarrier Technologies

Chair: Xing Zhang (Beijing University Of Posts and Telecommunications)

Empirical MIMO Capacity of a 2£2 Dual-Polarized Planar Antenna Array in Indoor 60 GHz Channels

Lin-Kai Chiu (National Chiao Tung University), Ming-Chen Chiang (Universal Scientific Industrial), Pei-Li Chiang, Yu-Jen Chi, Sau-Hsuan Wu, Fu-Chiarng Chen (National Chiao Tung University).

A 128-element Microstrip Array Antenna at Ku-band for Satellite Communication

Xing Jiang, Lu Yiming (Guilin University of Electronic Technology).

On the Restriction of Utilizing Orbital Angular Momentum in Radio Communications

Yingjie Zhang, Wei Feng and Ning Ge (Tsinghua University)

Chip Design of 10 GHz Low Phase Noise and Small Chip Area PLL

Jhin-Fang Huang,Wen-Cheng Lai (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology), Jiun-Yu Wen (National Communications Commission), Che-Chi Mao (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 14:00-15:30

Guihu Hall

WCN15: LTE-Advanced Systems

Chair:Xing Zhang (Beijing University Of Posts and Telecommunications)

A UE-grouping Based Load Balancing Scheme for Carrier Aggregation in LTE-Advanced Systems

Yun Lin, Wenbo Wang, Yuan Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Linear Receivers for Multi-Cell MIMO Transmission in LTE-Advanced Downlink

Qing Huang, Yingmin Wang (China Academic of Telecommunication & Technology).

Uplink Opportunistic Spectrum Sharing in LTE-A System with Multiple Indoor Relays

Xiong Cheng (Wuhan Digital Engineering Institute), Hui Yin (Wuhan Hongxin Software Co., Ltd.).

LTE-A Uplink Antenna Solution Analysis

Fang Zhou, Hua Guo (Anhui University of Technology)

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 16:00-17:30

Guihu Hall

WCN16: Wireless Air Interference and Link Control

Chair:Xing Zhang (Beijing University Of Posts and Telecommunications)

Invited Paper: A Quality Driven Adaptation Scheme for DASH Streaming

Colin Bailey, Xiao-Hong Peng (Aston University, Birmingham, UK)

An FRFT-Based Approach to Eliminate Multipath Interference in Radio Tomographic Imaging Networks

Heng Liu, Sha Zhan, Ronghua Zhou, Wentan Sun, Jian Cui, Zhenyong Xie, Xu Su (Beijing Institute of Technology).

On the Implementation of DMR System Based on SDR Structure

Wei Luo, Jie Zeng, Xin Su, Lili Liu (Tsinghua University), Chen Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China).

Game-theoretical Frequency Reuse Method for Complex Cognitive Femto-Cell Network

Xiong Zhou, Suili Feng, Yuehua Ding, and Yun Liu (South China University of Technology), Yide Wang (L’UNAM Universite’, Nantes, France), Yongzhong Zhang (China Electronics Technology Group Corporation).

=====================================================================

Friday, 16 August, 10:30-12:00

Shanhu Hall

WCN17: Antennas, Propagation and Channel Modeling

Chair: Jing Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

Hardware-in-the-loop Simulation of LTE System in High-Speed Environment

Dan Fei, Lei Xiong, Haoruo Yan and Shihan Huang (Beijing Jiaotong University)

A Novel Time Synchronization for 3GPP LTE Cell Search

Yongzhi Yu, Qidan Zhu (Harbin Engineering University).

Propagation Characteristics in Indoor Office Scenario at 3.5 GHz

Jing Zeng, Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Robust Distributed Beamforming for Relay Networks

Li Zhang, Haihua Chen (Nankai University).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 14:00-15:30

Shanhu Hal:

WCN18: Optimization in MIMO System

Chair: Xiaolong Li (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)

Research on the Robust Mode Switching in MIMO System

Hongmei Zhang (Guilin University of Electronic Technology), Apei Wu (Lange Company, Guangzhou, China), Yan He (Guilin University of Electronic Technology).

MU-MIMO User Pairing Algorithm to Achieve Overhead-Throughput Tradeoff in LTE-A Systems

Ying Wang, Fei Peng, Weidong Zhang, Yuan Yuan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Effective User Selection Algorithm for Quantized Precoding in Massive MIMO

Nayan Fang, Yujun Kuang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 16:00-17:30

Shanhu Hall

WCN19: Multiple Access Techniques

Chair: Xiaolong Li (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)

On Correlation and SINR Based MIMO Mode Switching

Hongmei Zhang (Guilin University of Electronic Technology), Quanjun Zhang (Haige Communication Company, Guangzhou, China), Yan He (Guilin University of Electronic Technology).

Reservation Multiple Access in Underwater Sensor Networks Based on Compressed Sensing

Shuo Shi, Xue Wang and Xuemai Gu (Harbin Institute of Technology).

Optimal Cooperative Detection of Primary User Emulation Attacks in Distributed Cognitive Radio Network

Manman Dang, Zhifeng Zhao, and Honggang Zhang (Zhejiang University)

QoS Graph Coloring Spectrum Allocation for Femtocell in Macro/Femto Heterogeneous Network

Zhou Xu, Yu He, Xiaodong Xu, Fei Peng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

----------------------------------------------------------

Network and Information Security Symposium

Wednesday, 14 August. 14:00-15:30

Shanhu Hall

NIS01: Wireless and Pervasive/ubiquitous Computing Security

Chair: Qian He (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China)

On upper bounds on algebraic immunity of some PSap and Niho bent functions

Sugata Gangopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, INDIA), Enes Pasalic (University of Primorska, FAMNIT & IAM, Koper, SLOVENIA) and Brajesh Kumar Singh (Graphic Era Hill University, Dehradun, INDIA)

Energy-efficient Base Station Control with Dynamic Clustering in Cellular Network

Hong Zhang, Jun Cai (University of Manitoba), Xiaolong Li (Guilin University of Electronic Technology).

Invited Paper: Cramer-Rao Bound Analysis of Location Estimation in Multi-hop Wireless Sensor Networks

Zuoyin Tang and Jianhua He (School of Engineering and Applied Science, Aston University)

----------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, 14 August. 16:00-17:30

Shanhu Hall

NIS02: Intrusion and Anomaly Detection and Prevention

Chair: Qian He (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China)

A Web Site Protection Oriented Remote Backup and Recovery Method

Qian He, Yafeng Guo, Yong Wang, Baohua Qiang(Guilin University of Electronic Technology).

The Design and Implementation of LRU-Based Web Cache

Meizhen Weng, Yanlei Shang, Tian Yue (The State Key Lab of Networking and Switching Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

A Research on the Vulnerability in Popular P2P Protocols

Jiayin Tong, Gang Xiong, Yong Zhao, Li Guo (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)

A P2P and Rule-Based Web Application Intrusion Prevention System

Fang Wang, Qian He, Yong Wang and Linlin Yao (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)

----------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, 15 August. 14:00-15:30

Shanhu Hall

NIS03: Security in Cloud and Grid Systems

Chair: Yong-Zhuang Wei (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China)

Invited Paper: A Parallel Algorithm of Association Rules Based on Cloud Computing

Yong Wang, Zhe Zhang and Fang Wang (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)

Towards Adaptive False Alarm Reduction Using Cloud as A Service

Yuxin Meng, Lam-For Kwok (City University of Hong Kong), Wenjuan Li (Zhaoqing Foreign Language College).

A Model-Based Fuzzing Approach for DBMS

Jiajie Wang, Puhan Zhang, Lei Zhang (China Information Technology Security Evaluation Center), Haowen Zhu, Xiaojun Ye (School of Software Tsinghua University).

Distributed Precoding in Multi-Relay Wiretap Systems with Amplify-and-Forward

Jing Wang, Hang Long (Ministry of Education Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications), Xiaoting Wang, Qianghua Guo (Beijing Institute of Tracking and Telecommunications Technology), Yixian Shen (School of Electrical Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University).

----------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, 15 August. 16:00-17:30

Shanhu Hall

NIS04: Cryptography and Data Security

Chair: Yong-Zhuang Wei (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China)

Content Knowledge Based Privacy Estimation Model for Anonymous OSN Data Publishing

Cheng Cheng, Chunhong Zhang, Qingyuan Hu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

The Certificateless Multi-proxy Signcryption Scheme with Feature of Forward Secrecy

Fangwei Li, Hang Yu, Jiang Zhu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

A New Color Visual Cryptography Scheme with Perfect Contrast

Xiao-Yi Liu, Ming-Song Chen, and Ya-Li Zhang (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 8:30-10:00

Shanhu Hall

NIS05: Privacy-preserving and Compromising Systems

Chair: Yong-Zhuang Wei (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China)

A De-Anonymize Attack Method Based on Traffic Analysis

Ming Song (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication), Gang Xiong, Zhenzhen Li, Junrui Peng, Li Guo (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences).

A TinySec-Based Defending Scheme Against DoS Attacks on Broadcast Authentication in WSN

Hongmei Zhang, Yan He, Yuanyang Guo, Xiangli Zhang (Guilin University of Electronic Technology), Jin Ye (Guangxi University)

PPSense: A Novel Privacy-Preserving System in People-Centric Sensing Networks

Ziling Wei (School of Computer Science), Baokang Zhao, Yujing Liu, Jinshu Su.(School of Computer Science,National University of Defense Technology,Changsha,Hunan,China).

=====================================================================

Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks Symposium

Wednesday, 14 August. 14:00-15:30

Fubo Hall

ASN01: Routing Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Network

Chair: Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China)

User Data Traffic Analysis for 3G Cellular Networks

Nan E, Xiaoli Chu and Jie Zhang (University of Sheffield), Weisi Guo (University of Warwick Coventry).

A New Energy-efficient Transmission Scheme Based Ant Colony Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks

Yanlong Li, Junyi Wang, Yuqing Qu, Mei Wang, Hongbing Qiu (Guilin University of Electronic Technology).

A New Interference-Aware Routing Metric for Wireless Mesh Networks

Wei Feng, Suili Feng, Yuehua Ding (South China University of Technology), Yongzhong Zhang (No.7 Research Institute China Electronics Technology Group Corporation).

An Optimum Gateway Discovery and Selection Mechanism in WSN and Mobile Cellular Network Integration

Jian Feng, Lin Zheng, Jielin Fu, Zhenghong liu (Guilin University of Electronic Technology).

----------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, 14 August. 16:00-17:30

Fubo Hall

ASN02: Sensor networks

Chair: Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China)

Preliminary Exploration: Fault Diagnosis of the Circulating-Water Heat Exchangers Based on Sound Sensor and Non-Destructive Testing Technique

Xufeng Zhu, Lei Shu, Haiming Zhang, Anxiong Zheng (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology), Guangjie Han (Hohai University).

Performance Evaluation of Localization Algorithms in Large-Scale Underwater Sensor Networks

Guangjie Han, Aihua Qian, Xun Li, Jinfang Jiang (Hohai University), Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China).

Analyzing the Performance of Localization Algorithms in Underwater Sensor Networks

Guangjie Han, Jun Xia, Jia Cao, Tongqing Liu (Tongqing Liu), Lei Shu Guangdong (University of Petrochemical Technology)

----------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, 15 August. 14:00-15:30

Fubo Hall

ASN03: Self-configuration

Chair: Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China)

Bio-inspired Adaptive Routing in Self-Organized Networks: A Survey

Xu Zhang, Yanling Zhang, Yang Li, Zhongshan Zhang and Keping Long (University of Science and Technology Beijing)

A Case Study: Monitoring Heat Exchanger Based on Vibration Sensors and Nondestructive Testing Technique

Mulan Pang, Lei Shu, Jianjian Lu, Xufeng Zhu, Joel Rodriguesy (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology), Joel Rodrigues (University of Beira Interior).

Establishing Authenticated Pairwise Key using Pairing-Based Cryptography for Sensor Networks

Lijun Yang, Chao Ding (College of Computer Science Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Meng Wu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Energy-Efficient Dynamic Cooperative Virtual MIMO Based Routing Protocol in Wireless Sensor Networks

Dong Li, Xiaoling Wu, Hainan Chen (Guangzhou Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Liang Yang (Jinan University), Xiaobo Zhang (Guangdong University of Technology).

----------------------------------------------------------

Thursday,15 August. 16:00-17:30

Fubo Hall

ASN04: Vehicular Networks

Chair: Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China)

Distributed Location-Assisted Multiple Access Scheme for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks

Huimin Wu, Rong Yu, Yue Lai (Guangdong University of Technology), Cong Liu (Sun Yat-sen University), Yue Lai (Guilin University of Electronic Technology).

Vertical Handoff in Vehicular Heterogeneous Networks Using Optimal Stopping Approach

Jiawen Kang, Rong Yu, Liang Zhang (Guangdong University of Technology), Yanrong Chen (South China University of Technology), Xing Zhang (Beijing University of Post and Technology), Hongbin Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology).

Virtual Machine Live Migration for Pervasive Services in Cloud-Assisted Vehicular Networks

Rong Yu, Huimin Wu, Shengli Xie (Guangdong University of Technology), Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory), Periklis Chatzimisios (Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki).

Utilizing Road-Side Infrastructure for Location-Based Services in Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks

Chengcheng Dai, Chi-Yin Chow, Jiadong Zhang (Department of Computer Science City University of Hong Kong)

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August. 8:30-10:00

Fubo Hall

ASN05: Location Discovery and Management

Chair: Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China)

Image Encryption Using Block Based Transformation with Fractional Fourier Transform

Delong Cui (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology), Lei Shu (Guangdong Provincial Key Lab of Fault Diagnosis of Petrochemical Equipment), Yuanfang Chen (Institute Mines-Telecom), Xiaoling Wu (Guangzhou Institute of Advanced Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences).

Indoor Localization and Tracking Using Posterior State Distribution of Hidden Markov Model

Reda A. El-Khoribi, Haitham S. Hamza Member, IEEE, M. A. Hammad (Cairo University)

A Monte Carlo Localization Algorithm for 2-D Indoor Self-Localization Based on Magnetic Field

Xiaohuan Lu, Yuning Dong (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Xinheng Wang (University of the West of Scotland, UK).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August. 10:30-12:00

Fubo Hall

ASN06: Mobile social networking

Chair: Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China)

An Analytical Study of Cooperative Data Dissemination in Push-Based Mobile Environments

Chengcheng Dai, Chi-Yin Chow (City University of Hong Kong), Hong Va Leong and Alvin T. S. Chan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University).

Topology Control for Heterogeneous Connectivity Requirements to Sink in M2M Networks

Xiaolong Li (Guilin University of Electronic Technology), Jun Cai and Hong Zhang (Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering University of Manitoba).

STORE: Simple Task Offloading and Reassignment for Mobile Social Network

Qingyu Li, Panlong Yang (PLA University of Science and Technology).

----------------------------------------------------------

Green Communications & Computing Symposium

Friday, 16 August, 14:00-15:30

Fubo Hall

GCC01: Energy-efficient networking and computing infrastructures

Chair: Dalin Zhu (The Department of Wireless Communications NEC Laboratories China).

Traffic Adaptation and Energy Saving Potential of Centralized Radio Access Networks with Coordinated Resource Allocation and Consolidation

Dalin Zhu and Ming Lei (The Department of Wireless Communications NEC Laboratories China)

Centralized Energy-Efficient Routing Control for Greener Internet

Xiaoning Zhang,Haoran Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China).

System Level Results of A Novel Energy Efficient Time Resource Scheduling Method in 3GPP LTE-Advanced Heterogeneous Networks

Yuan Gao, Yi Li (Tsinghua University), Hongyi Yu, Xianfeng Wang,Shihai Gao (Information Engineering Institute).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 16:00-17:30

Fubo Hall

GCC02: Energy Efficient Hardware, Devices and Designs

Chair: Dalin Zhu (The Department of Wireless Communications NEC Laboratories China).

Minimizing Energy Consumption Based on Capabilities of Users for Carrier Aggregation in LTE-Advanced Systems

Jianjun Sun, Hao Jin, Yong Li, Xiaodong Ji, Mugen Peng, Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Hardware Acceleration of Barrier Communication for Large Scale Parallel Computer

Zhengbin Pang, Shaogang Wang, Dan Wu, Pingjing Lu (National University of Defense Technology).

Architecture Design of Mobile Cloud and Prototype Test

Zhiming Cai, Chongcheng Chen, Qinmin Wang (Fuzhou University).

=====================================================================

Signal Processing for Communication Symposium

Wednesday, 14 August. 14:00-15:30

Duxiu Hall

SPC01: Spectrum Sensing

Chair: Yeong-Luh Ueng (National Tsing Hua University)

A Spectrum Sensing System Based on Sub-Nyquist Rate Sampling

Hsiao-En Chen, Wei-Lung Yang (National Tsing Hua University), Wei-Chieh Huang (Industrial Technology Research Institute), Hsi-Pin Ma (National Tsing Hua University), Jen-Yuan Hsu (Industrial Technology Research Institute).

An Iterative Screening Strategy Based on Detection Performance for Multi-Channel Cooperative Spectrum Sensing

Fei Zhang, Pinyi Ren, Li Sun, Qinghe Du (Xi’an Jiaotong University).

Joint Spectrum Pricing and Resource Allocation for Cognitive Radio Network

Rong Chai, Yaping Li, Qianbin Chen (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

Wideband Spectrum Detection Based On Compressed Sensing in Cooperative Cognitive Radio Networks

Chengyu Liu, Aixiang Qi, Pu Zhang, Linjie Bu, Keping Long (University of Science and Technology Beijing).

----------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, 14 August. 16:00-17:30

Duxiu Hall

SPC02: Signal Processing in Other Emerging Systems

Chair: Yeong-Luh Ueng (National Tsing Hua University)

Cooperative Signal Processing Scheme for Multiple-cell Based on Evidence Theory

Ling Qin, Yonghua Li, Zhiqiang He, Jiaru Lin, Yueming LU (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Compressed Sampling Based on Circulant Matrix for Analog Signals

Yanwei Xiong, Jianhua Zhang, Ping Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

A Novel Method Based on Signal Sparsity to Obtain Fractional Sample Delay

Yan wei Xiong, Jianhua Zhang, Ping Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

----------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, 15 August. 14:00-15:30

Duxiu Hall

SPC03: Transceiver Design in MIMO System

Chair: Yeong-Luh Ueng (National Tsing Hua University)

Adaptive Grouping-Modulation Aided Transceiver Design for High-Order MIMO Systems

Jie Xiao, Pinyi Ren, Qinghe Du, Li Sun (Xi'an Jiaotong University).

Zero-Forcing Transceiver Design in the Multi-User MIMO Cognitive Relay Networks

Guangchi Zhang, Cuangping Li(Guangdong University of Technology), Liping Luo (Guangxi University for Nationalities), Gaofei Huang (Guangzhou University).

A Vehicle Detection Algorithm Based on Wireless Magnetic Sensor Networks

Xiangke Guan (SIAT/NUPT), Zusheng Zhang (STAT), Jingquan (NUPT), Fengqi Yu (SIAT).

----------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, 15 August. 16:00-17:30

Duxiu Hall

SPC04: Communication Systems Optimization

Chair: Yeong-Luh Ueng (National Tsing Hua University)

An Efficient Implementation of the Distance-Based Decoding for Block Turbo Codes

Wei-Cheng Sun, Yen-Ming Chen, Chen-Yu Weng, Yeong-Luh Ueng (National Tsing Hua University), Jen-Yuan Hsu, Pangan Ting (Industrial Technology Research Institute)

Iterative Interference Alignment for Joint Degrees of Freedom and Sum Capacity Optimization

Hsin-Jui Chou, Jen-Ming Wu (National Tsing Hua University), Jen-Yuan Hsu, Pang-An Ting (Industrial Technology Research Institute).

Improved Graph-Based Image Segmentation Based on Mean Shift

Jianwen Mo, Chaoxuan Wang, Tong Zhang, Hua Yuan (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August. 8:30-10:00

Duxiu Hall

SPC05: Adaptive Signal Processing

Chair: Fei-Fei Gao (Tsinghua University, China)

Low Complexity Adaptive Algorithm for Generalized Eigenvalue Decomposition

Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University), Rong Wang, Minli Yao (High-Tech Institute of Xi’an), Hongxing Zou (Tsinghua University).

Superimposed Training for PTS-PAPR Reduction in OFDM: A Side Information Free Data Recovery Scheme

Tan-Guang Tian, Li-zhu Yi, Zhang Han, SU-Jin Li (SCNU)

Defending Against Eavesdropping Attack Leveraging Multiple Antennas in Wireless Networks

Yulong Zou, Jia Zhu, Baoyu Zheng (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August. 10:30-12:00

Duxiu Hall

SPC06:  Smart Antenna Beamforming and DOA estimation

Chair: Fei-Fei Gao (Tsinghua University, China)

Capacity for Deterministic MIMO Channels under Rank Constraint: A Textbook Derivation

Feifei Gao (Tsinghua National Laboratory for Information Science and Technology), Chengwen Xing (Beijing Institute of Technology).

Probability Constrained Robust Multicast Beamforming in Cognitive Radio Network

Xin Liu, Haoqi Li, Haibin Wang (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences).

Doubly Selective Channel Estimation for Amplify-and-Forward Two-Way Relay Networks

Likun Yang, Gongpu Wang, Bo Ai, Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 14:00-15:30

Duxiu Hall

SPC07: Target Tracking

Chair: Fei-Fei Gao (Tsinghua University, China)

On MAP-Based Target Tracking Using Range-Only Measurements

Gang Wang, Youming Li, Ming Jin (Ningbo University).

Real Time Tracking Via Sparse Representation

Hongmei Zhang, Xiansui Wei,Tao Huang, Yan He (Guilin University of Electronic Technology).

ECG Classification Based on Sparse Constrained Nonnegative-Matrix Factorization and Decision Tree

Yao Li, Qingning Zeng (Guilin University of Electronic Technology).

An Attempt to 3D Capon Beamforming

Jiaxiang Xu, Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 16:00-17:30

Duxiu Hall

=====================================================================

Optical Communications and Networking Symposium

Wednesday,14 August.14:00-15:30

Xiangbi Hall

OCN01: Optical devices for switching, filtering, and Interconnects

Chair: Ming Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China)

Invited Paper: DSP Methods for the Evolution from Conventional TDM-PON to DSP-enhanced TDM-PON

Juhao Li, Hui Yang, Bangjiang Lin, Yangsha Wan, Yuanbao Luo, Yongqi He and Zhangyuan Chen (School of Electronics Engineering and Computer Science, Peking University)

Investigation of a Novel Modulation Scheme of 6PolSK-QPSK Signal in High-Speed Optical Transmission System

Ding Ding, Jinnan Zhang (State Key Laboratory of Information Photonics and Optical Communications, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Investigation of 20Gb/s WDM-PON Transmission over 40-km Employing 16QAM Signal with Blind Equalization

Qiwang Li, Min Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

10 Gb/s Transmission in WDM PON System Utilizing 1.2 GHz RSOA and FBG Equalizer

Zhihui Cao, Xue Chen_, Zhiguo Zhang, Peng Xu, Min Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

----------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, 14 August. 16:00-17:30

Xiangbi Hall

OCN02: Optical network survivability

Chair: Ming Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China)

Pre-Configured Multi-Dimensional Protection (p-MDP) Structure Against Multi-Failures in High-Degree Node Based Optical Networks

Chen Ma, Jie Zhang, Yongli Zhao, Jian Yuan, Shanguo Huang, Wanyi Gu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yang Wang, Huixia Ding, Lifeng Lu (China Electric Power Research Institute).

An Attack Localization Algorithm in Multi-Traffic-Stream and Multi-Attack-Source in All-Optical Networks

Lianhai Liu (Guilin University of Electronic Technology), Jin Ye (Guangxi University)

Invited Paper: The Affection of Fiber Nonlinearity in Coherent Optical Communication System

Yaojun Qiao, Yanfei Xu, Zhe Wang, Wenhui Qian, Hongzhan Liu and Yuefeng Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

----------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, 15 August. 14:00-15:30

Xiangbi Hall

OCN03: Software Defined for Optical Network

Chair: Ming Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China)

Invited Paper: Data Center Optical Networks (DCON) with OpenFlow Based Software Defined Networking (SDN)

Yongli Zhao, Jie Zhang, Hui Yang, Xiaosong Yu (Beijing Universityof Posts and Telecommunications).

Software Defined Virtualization Platform Based on Double-FlowVisors in Multiple Domain Networks

Xingbin Yin, Shanguo Huang, ShouYu Wang, Di Wu and Yuming Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications),Xiaobing Niu, Mingyan Ren and Heng Ma(ZTE Corporation).

Unified Control System for Heterogeneous Networks with Software Defined Networking  (SDN)

Yongli Zhao, Jie Zhang, Lingnan Gao, Hui Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Invited Paper: Nyquist SCFDE Optical Coherent Transmission Theory and Experiments

Fan Zhang and Tingting Zhang (Peking University). 

----------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, 15 August, 16:00-17:30

Xiangbi Hall

OCN04: Optical communication system

Chair: Ming Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China)

40-Gb/s QPSK Downstream and 10-Gb/s RSOA based Upstream Transmission in Long-Reach WDM PON Employing Remotely Pumped EDFA and FBG Optical Equalizer

Zhiguo Zhang, Xue Chen, Liqian Wang, Min Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Using Phase Inversion to Compensate Fiber Nonlinearity in Spectral-Amplitude Coding OCDMA Network

Huang Jen-Fa, Chen Kai-Sheng, Chao-Chin Yang (Kun Shan University, Tainan Taiwan)

A Novel Repeat Accumulate Codes for 40-Gb/s OFDM-ROF Systems

Juan Nie, Ming Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology).

Double Frequency Optical Sampling for High Speed Optical Fiber Communication Systems

Aiying Yang (Beijing Institute of Technology), Xiang Liu (National Science and Technology Venture Capital development Center, Beijing), Junsen Lai, Lin Zuo, and Yu-Nan Sun (Beijing Institute of Technology).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 8:30-10:00

Xiangbi Hall

OCN05: Performance Monitoring in High-speed Fiber Communication System

Chair: Ming Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China)

Invited paper: Optical Performance Monitoring in High-speed Fiber Communication

Systems Based on Low-bandwidth Delay-tap Sampling

Changyuan Yu, Yi Yu (National University of Singapore (Suzhou) Research Institute, China )

The Study of Fiber Nonlinearity Compensation Effect Based on Mid-Nonlinearity Temporal Inversion in CO-OFDM System

Yaojun Qiao, Yanfei Xu, Wenhui Qian,Hongzhan Liu, Yuefeng Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Adaptive Joint-Polarization Carrier Phase Recoveryfor Optical Coherent Communication

Tee-Hiang Cheng, Dezhao Huang (Nanyang Technological University)

----------------------------------------------------------

Multimedia Communications & Smart Networking Symposium

Friday, 16 August, 10:00-11:30

Xiangbi Hall

MCSN01Cross-layer Optimization for Multimedia Service Support

Chair: Liang Zhou (Nanjing University of Post and Telecomm, China)

TCP Performance Enhancement for Mobile Broadband Interactive Satellite Communication System: A Cross-Layer Approach

Liu Gang, Ji Hong, Li Yi, Li Xi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Invited Paper: Software Defined Networking for Telecom Operators: Architecture and Applications

Jian-Quan Wang (China Unicom Research Institute), Haijing Fu (International School of Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications) and Chang Cao (China United Network Communications Co.,Ltd., Postdoctoral Workstation).

Invited Paper: Seamless Handover Scheme for Real-Time Multimedia Services in PMIPv6

Xin Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yong Cui (Tsinghua University),  Jiangchuan Liu (School of Computer Science, Simon Fraser University), Wendong Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yalei Tan (Tsinghua University), Guoyan Liu and Chunhui Zhu (ZTE Corporation).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 14:30-15:30

Xiangbi Hall

MCSN02Context Awareness and Personalization

Chair: Liang Zhou (Nanjing University of Post and Telecomm, China)

Invited Paper: An Improved BP Algorithm over Out-of-Order Streams for Big Data

Kun Wang, Linchao Zhuo, Heng Lu, Huang Guo, Lili Xu, Yuhua Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Invited paper: A Quaternion-Based Orientation Estimation Algorithm with Adaptive Interpolation for Wearable Computing

Xuan-cheng Zhou, Jian-xin Chen, Xi-ruo Lu and Yi Dong Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

User-Aware Adaptive Transmission Scheme for Delivering Multimedia Traffic in Content Centric Network

Yakun Xu, Jia Chen, Huachun Zhou, Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University)

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 16:00-17:30

Xiangbi Hall

MCSN03: Cooperative Networking for Streaming Media Content

Chair: Liang Zhou (Nanjing University of Post and Telecomm, China)

ORUVoD: A High Performance and Scalable Architecture for P2P-VoD System

Yong Jiang, Shuwu Zhang, Jie Liu, Heping Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences).

Energy-Aware Cooperative Multimedia Transmission Strategy for Relay-assisted Cellular Networks

Dan Wu, Yueming Cai (PLA University of Science and Technology), Joel Rodrigues (University of Beira Interior, Portugal), Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA), Yi Qian (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA).

LMTM: Multi-Tree Multicast with Inter-Layer Network Coding for Layered Multimedia Streaming

Xuelei Tan, Hui Li, Zhipu Zhu,Chaoqi Yu, Lidu Qin (Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University)

=====================================================================

Information and Coding Theory Symposium

Wednesday, 14 August. 14:00-15:30

Diecai Hall

ICT01: Coding and Decoding Algorithm

Chair: Hai-Xia Zhang (Shandong University, China)

Packet Loss Recovery Algorithm Based on Row-Column Coding and RS Coding

Yatian Li, Ping Chen, Qiyue Yu, Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology).

The Modified Reliability-Based Iterative Majority-Logic Decoding Algorithm with Non-Uniform Quantization

Haiqiang Chen, Lingshan Luo, Youming Sun, Tuanfa Qin, Yunyi Liu (Guangxi University).

Invited Paper: A Channel Allocation Algorithm with Low Admission Delay for Mobile Base Station Networks

Mingjie He, Ying Yang, Weidong Wang (University of Science and Technology of China).

----------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, 14 August, 16:00-17:30

Diecai Hall

ICT02: Sequences and complexity

Chair: Hai-Xia Zhang (Shandong University, China)

Depth, Ultimate Period, and Distribution of Sequences of Period pr -1

Min Zeng, Yuan Luo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai).

A Check Digit System over a Group of Arbitrary Order

Yanling Chen (Ruhr University Bochum), Markku Niemenmaa (University of Oulu), A.J. Han Vinck (University of Duisburg-Essen).

Invited Paper: On Iterative Impulsive Noise Mitigation in Uncoded OFDM

Anil Mengi (devolo AG, Charlottenburger Allee 60, D-52068 Aachen, Germany) and A. J. Han Vinck (Duisburg-Essen University)

----------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, 15 August, 14:00-15:30

Diecai Hall

ICT03: Coding Theory in Communication System

Chair: Yanling Chen (Ruhr University Bochum)

Degraded Broadcast Channels with Rate-Limited Feedback

Xinxing Yin, Liang Pang, Zhi Xue, Yongkai Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University).

Piecewise Linear AF in Relay-Eavesdropper Channel with Orthogonal Components

Bayun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Zhixiang Deng, Chiyang Chen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Construction of Quasi-Cyclic LDPC Codes Based on Euclidean Geometries

Yuan-hua Liu, Mei-ling Zhang (Xi’an University of Posts and Telecommunications)

Invited Paper: A Primary Rate Guaranteed SDMA for Aeronautical Communications

Lin Bai and Jindong Xie (Beihang University), Wenyang Guan (Swansea University, Swansea, U.K.), and Quan Yu (Institute of China Electronic System Engineering Corporation)

----------------------------------------------------------

Sustainable Communications and Computing Technologies Workshop

Friday, 16 August, 8:30-10:00

Diecai Hall

SCCTW01

Chair: Hongbin Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)

Rong Yu (Guangdong University of Technology)

Efficient and Fair Scheduling of PHEV Charging With Neuro Dynamic Programming

Bowei Feng, Rong Yu, Yue Lai (Guangdong University of Technology).

Optimal PHEVs Charging Management by Tradeoff between Utility Cost and User Satisfaction

Jiefei Ding, Rong Yu (Guangdong University of Technology), Yi Liu (Singapore University of Technology and Design).

Optimal Power Control for Source and Relay in Energy Harvesting Relay Networks

Yan Xia, Hongbin Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology), Lisheng Fan (Shantou University), Fenliang Dai (Guizhou Industry Polytechnic College).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 10:30-12:00

Diecai Hall

SCCTW02

Chair: Hongbin Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)

Rong Yu (Guangdong University of Technology)

A Contract-Based Model for Dynamic Spectrum Sharing

Fangwei Li, Jing Lv, Jiang Zhu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

A Markovian Approach to Spectrum Access in Cooperative Spectrum Sharing Networks

Dandan Liu, Wenbo Wang, Wenbin Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

Power Allocation with Min-Rate Guarantee for OFDM-Based Cognitive Radio Systems

Wenjun Xu, Yan Gao, Yan Wang, Jiaru Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

----------------------------------------------------------

Friday, 16 August, 14:00-15:30

Diecai Hall

SCCTW03

Chair: Hongbin Chen (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)

Rong Yu (Guangdong University of Technology)

Optimal Threshold for Dual-stage Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio

Sumin Deng, Yanli Ji, Fan Zhou, Lei Du (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Ben Wang (China Electronics Technology Group Corporation), Weidong Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications).

SSIM: An Incentive Mechanism Based on Social Selfishness for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing

Junfang Li (The National Research Institute of Radio Spectrum Management), Jingyu Feng  (Xi’an University of Post & Telecommunication), Shao li Kang(China Academy of Telecommunication Technology), Yongming Guo(The National Research Institute of Radio Spectrum Management).

A Survey of Cognitive Radio Technologies and Their Optimization Approaches

Xiaoyuan Liu, Yanling Zhang, Yang Li, Zhongshan Zhang, Keping Long (University of  Science and Technology Beijing-USTB).

A Decentralized Multiple Relay Selection Scheme for Cooperative Relay Networks with Distributed Space-Time Coding

Jishi Chang, Kongshui Liu (China Satellite Maritime Tracking and Control Department), Wenjing Cheng (The first Engineers Scientific Research Institute of the General Armaments Department), Dongtang Ma (National University of Defense Technology).